Business Associations And International Financial Institutions Express Support For Georgia’s European Integration
Georgia's EU membership bid and the Investors Council's engagement in implemented and ongoing reforms down this path were the key topics of today's regular meeting of the Investors Council chaired by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili at the Government Administration.
The Investors Council's members expressed committeeman to continuing active support for the Government's every step or reform designed to promote Georgia's alignment with the EU, granting the country an EU candidate status, and the successful implementation of the Association Agreement.
Opened by the Head of Government, the council's meeting saw welcoming speeches delivered by the UK Ambassador to Georgia, Mark Clayton, and the EBRD Regional Director for the Caucasus, Catarina Bjorlin Hansen.
The Secretary of the Investors Council, Giorgi Cherkezishvili, also spoke about the Investors Council's work and the execution of the previous session's decisions.
The meeting of the Investors Council also discussed other pressing issues, such as the importance of fostering the development of renewable energy sources in the country and the introduction of new approaches in this process.
"The members of the Investors Council, business associations and international financial instructions, have expressed support for Georgia's European integration and committed to engaging actively in the process," Giorgi Cherkezishvili stated.
The EBRD Regional Director for the Caucasus emphasized Georgia's positive economic dynamics.
"We had a thorough discussion during today's Investors Council meeting. And it was very dynamic. We discussed a range of topics, but the main one on the agenda today was how the Investors Council can support Georgia's path toward the European Union. And there is a lot of work for Georgia to do, and the Investors Council has a lot of expertise, and we will be very happy to support in any way we can. The growth rates in Georgia right now are remarkable. It is very interesting to see the number of companies are interested in establishing here, and the number of domestic companies who are considering whether to expand their businesses or not. It is a general pattern throughout the economy right now, and we are very pleased to see it," Catarina Bjorlin Hansen said.
According to the UK Ambassador, a very beneficial discussion was held at today's Investors Council meeting.
"I have just taken part in a really useful and lively discussion at the Investors Council meeting with the Prime Minister and the Government of Georgia. The UK is really proud to be partners with the EBRD in support of this forum. It is really crucial that the business community of Georgia has the opportunity to discuss issues of concern directly with Government. This meeting is just the tip of the iceberg, and there is a huge amount of work that goes on between the forum's meetings. And it is all aimed at supporting Georgia's continued growth, further prosperity, and progress toward Euro-Atlantic integration," Mark Clayton emphasized.