The Announced Crisis Failed In This Particular Case - NBG Acting President
NBG Acting President Natia Turnava said, while visiting BMGTV that the announced crisis did not take place in this particular case.
According to her, the politicized and polarized environment in Georgia played a big role in the current situation.
"Any decision, even dictated by technical or legal issues, is perceived as politicized, it happens because of perceptions. Now, we have to give explanations to our international partners due to those perceptions, but the main thing is that this decision is correct in content, it is justified. Legally, it serves the complete opposite of what has been announced. Its real goal is better fulfillment of our international obligations," Natia Turnava says.
A few days ago, by the decision of Natia Turnava, the NBG exceptionally restored access to the bank accounts of Otar Partskhaladze, who was sanctioned. After this decision, all three vice presidents left the National Bank.