The head of the Armenian Foreign Ministry will visit Saudi Arabia
Armenia's Minister of Foreign Affairs Ararat Mirzoyan will visit the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on April 17-18.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia, this visit will be the first since the establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Saudi Arabia in November 2023.
During the visit, Minister Mirzoyan plans to meet with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Saudi Arabia, Prince Faisal bin Farhan Al Saud. Other meetings with representatives of the Saudi government are also planned.
BMG reminds that in November 2023, Armenia and Saudi Arabia signed a protocol on establishing diplomatic relations. Yerevan and Riyadh did not have diplomatic relations after Armenia gained independence in 1991 as a result of the dissolution of the USSR.
The first contact took place in October 2021 when the then President of Armenia, Armen Sarkissian, visited Saudi Arabia and met with Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman Al Saud.