The main challenge for investors is the labor force, - Mikheil Khidureli, head of the agency Enterprise Georgia, said. According to him, the problem of the labor force is faced by almost all sectors.
"The problem of the labor force is faced by almost all sectors, including logistics. We do not have a large and experienced company in the logistics sector that operates the largest logistics warehouses, so along with investments, we must ensure that brands emerge in the country that bring knowledge. However, the main challenge [for investors] is still the labor force," Mikheil Khidureli said.
He also spoke about the importance of working with investors already in the country.
"When attracting investors, we forget to 'work with existing investors, ' and I have also heard many times that reinvestment is not understood as investment, which is usually foreign investment. We need to work very hard with existing investors in the country," said the head of "Enterprise Georgia."