The Middle Corridor Is A Window Of Opportunities For The Caucasus – Bank Of Georgia
Archil Gachechiladze, General Director of the Bank of Georgia told TV-Program "Forbes Week" that Russia -Ukraine War affected the logistic and economic relations of Central Asia, which creates a window of opportunities for the countries of the South Caucasus.
In addition, Gachechiladze states that the implementation of large projects announced in the last period requires support from the government and less bureaucracy.
"Since Russia is heavily sanctioned, the South Caucasus Corridor has become more important for Central Asian countries, which is an amazing window of opportunities for Georgia today. It is up to us and the country to seize this opportunity. A number of big projects have been announced. The only thing I am afraid of is that these projects need a long period of time and we are thinking about how to facilitate these big projects by the private sector so that their implementation can start quickly. We need less bureaucracy and more support in this regard," said the General Director of the Bank of Georgia.