The Ministry of Infrastructure Fulfilled Its Budget By 113.5% For 6M2023
The Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia reports, that the agency fulfilled its budget for 6M2023 with an excess of 13.5% (or GEL 158.7 million).
The expenditure of the Ministry amounted to GEL 1.33 billion, which was GEL 158.7 million more compared to the plan (GEL 1.17 billion).
"The Ministry spent GEL 250.1 million more financial resources on the development of infrastructural projects than the previous year, which was the highest 6-month performance rate in the history of the Ministry's existence.
The agencies under the management of the Ministry also exceeded the plans for 6 months of 2023 and supported the development of infrastructural projects throughout the country: Roads Department - GEL 870.7 million (115% of the plan); The Municipal Development Fund of the State of Georgia - GEL 235.6 million (105% of the plan); LLC "United Water Supply Company of Georgia" - GEL 203.4 million (117% of the plan); LLC "Solid Waste Management Company" - GEL 17.3 million (121% of the plan), - according to the data published by the agency.