The sitting of the Education, Science and Culture Committee
The Committee discussed the Bills by TSU on: Broadcasting; and License and Permits.
According to the TSU Multi-Media Center Director, Marina Salukvadze, the Bills aim at authorization of the LEPL Higher Educational Institution to hold special broadcasting. “The University TV is an approved practice in many leading Universities of the world and bears as informative so cognitive, academic and entertaining function. TSU TV will occupy sundry important niches: successfully promote Georgia abroad; inform the society about scientific achievements accumulated by TSU scientists for years; introduce the applied scientific projects and the grant activities of young scientists; promote the experimental visions of the professors and approximate scientists and the authority; allow the society hearing the public lectures of the professors; provide additional information about the activity of the international universities, approaches and achievements of modern science; it will rely on the material developed by the students of Media and TV College or Journalistic and Mass Communication directions”, - she noted.
According to the Chair, Mariam Jashi, the initiative is positive.
MPs discussed the financial aspects of the Bills and approved the documents.