There Is Very Close Economic Cooperation Between Georgia And Azerbaijan - PM
There is very close economic cooperation, strategic partnership and, most importantly, friendship between Georgia and Azerbaijan, Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili said at the session of the Georgia-Azerbaijan Intergovernmental Economic Commission.
According to Gharibashvili, the "exemplary partnership" between the two countries will contribute to a more stable South Caucasus.
"It is a great honor for me to host our friend, the Prime Minister of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ali Asadov and the delegation of Azerbaijan. A session of the Governmental Economic Cooperation Commission will be held today. There is very close economic cooperation, strategic partnership and most importantly friendship between our countries. Our relationship is truly unique and has been tested over the years. We have also had strong friendship and good neighborly relations for centuries. We are glad to have hosted Mr. Ilham Aliyev a few weeks ago, which was an important visit to Georgia. We discussed the ongoing strategic projects between us, we made plans that we will discuss today. I would like to note with satisfaction that the meetings of the joint commission have become more active recently. I had the honor to participate in the meeting held in Baku last year within the framework of the mentioned commission. This year we celebrate the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. There is complete understanding and friendship between our peoples and countries, which is deepening even more. With our exemplary partnership, we will contribute to a more stable South Caucasus, which is our common goal and desire to see a stable region that will be the basis for greater economic development and prosperity for our peoples," said Irakli Gharibashvili.