Unlock the Beauty of the Georgian Language: Learn Online with Liberty
We are delighted to unveil an exciting collaboration between Liberty and Globalize platform, aimed at empowering immigrants to learn Georgian language online. On the momentous occasion of Georgia's Independence Day, May 26th, we proudly launched the Globalize NY conference at the iconic Webster Hall in New York City. This exclusive event provided Georgian business companies with a unique opportunity to showcase their exceptional products to the Georgian diaspora, technology innovators, investors, and other partners with vested interests in Georgia. The exhibition space buzzed with the presentation of export products from 30 esteemed Georgian businesses, including Liberty's valued partner companies, enticing potential investors.
Within the framework of this remarkable conference, Liberty made an exciting announcement—a pioneering program designed to assist Georgian immigrants and their families in learning the Georgian language online. Through extensive collaboration with Lingwing, the premier online language learning platform, we have meticulously developed a comprehensive basic course specifically tailored for mastering the Georgian language. Best of all, this course allows learners to embark on their journey from English to Georgian, completely free of charge.
"At Liberty, we prioritize corporate responsibility, particularly in the realm of education and initiatives that promote our native language, both domestically and internationally. Our partnership with Lingwing has allowed us to bridge the gap and meet the needs of Georgians living abroad by creating an immersive Georgian language course. This course empowers them and their children to easily and independently learn their native language online or through our mobile application, all at no cost," stated Tamar Zakariadze, Head of Corporate Responsibility at Liberty.
We take immense pride in empowering the next generation of Georgian immigrants to embrace and strengthen their connection to their native language. It is truly inspiring that during the Globalize NY conference, we had the opportunity to meet Georgian immigrants residing in the United States on Georgia's Independence Day and introduce this transformative project to them.
For more details about this groundbreaking program, please visit: https://bit.ly/43hb2VH
About Liberty Bank:
Liberty Bank stands as one of the largest commercial banks in the country, serving over 1.7 million individuals and more than 50,000 small and medium-sized businesses. With total assets of 3 billion GEL and a dedicated team of over 4,500 employees, Liberty Bank has established a robust presence nationwide. Our extensive network comprises more than 360 service centers, 632 ATMs, as well as self-service and POS terminals spanning all regions and municipalities of Georgia. In addition to our extensive infrastructure, we offer modern digital and remote services catering to the needs of individuals and legal entities alike, ensuring seamless access to our cutting-edge banking solutions.