We Are Going To Develop A Plan For Our Next Steps Regarding The 9 Priorities - Speaker
At the conference, we discussed all the issues that are part of the 9 priorities, including a discussion on the project of the deoligarchization plan, which was developed with the coordination of the government, said Speaker of the Parliament Shalva Papuashvili while talking to journalists after the end of the conference "Georgia's Road to the European Union".
According to Shalva Papuashvili, at the conference, they talked about the expectations of the non-governmental sector in relation to all issues, starting with the problem of disinformation, continuing with the security policy, deoligarization, judicial reform, issues related to the media.
"We had an interesting discussion at the conference, the opposition also participated in this process, and I want to thank them, because we had a substantive discussion. In the coming days, we intend to develop a plan for our next steps regarding the 9 priorities, which we will introduce to the public. If everyone, the civil sector and the opposition, will be involved in this issue, we will be successful in the end, in terms of results, as in relation to the status of the candidate, which we expect to be positive by December 15," Shalva Papuashvili said.
The conference - "Georgia's Road to the European Union" was opened by the Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, Shalva Papuashvili, the Ambassador of the European Union, Pawel Herczynski, and the Chairwoman of the Georgian National Platform, Nino Chkhobadze. The conference participants discussed the positive recommendation by the European Commission regarding the granting of candidate status to Georgia as well as 9 priorities.