We are starting a large-scale renewal of the country – PM
We are starting a large-scale renewal of the country, - Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili began the government session with that statement.
According to the PM, the urban renewal project is planned for the regions, which will create 15,000 jobs.
As Irakli Gharibashvili noted, the cost of the first stage of the regional renewal project is 500 million GEL, which will be allocated from the state budget as well as with the help of international financial institutions.
"We are starting a large-scale renewal of the country. This program includes urban renewal in 63 municipalities, rehabilitation of important cultural and historical sites, rehabilitation of municipal administrative centers, as well as arrangement of recreational spaces, development of tourist infrastructure, rehabilitation of important public facilities in all municipalities. New leisure and tourist zones will be created within the framework of the program.
There are many places in Georgia that we should make attractive, first of all for our citizens and our tourists," Irakli Gharibashvili said.
According to the PM, tenders will be announced this week and projects will start from June.
The regional renewal project will be implemented by the Municipal Development Funds and the municipalities.