We Found the Body of a Ninth Person – Gomelauri
According to the Minister of Internal Affairs Vakhtang Gomelauri, the body of a ninth person was found in the ruins of 26 May Street in Batumi. According to Gomelauri, currently, no one is expected to be in the ruins, and search operations in the area will be stopped.
"I want to express my condolences to the families. It is a difficult situation. 9 people are dead. It was the hardest day yesterday and today. 5 minutes ago we found the 9th dead. We assume that no one is missing and the search will be stopped," Gomelauri said.
According to the decision of the Prime Minister, October 11 is declared a day of mourning in the country.
A statement issued by the Ministry of Internal Affairs today reveals that 3 people have been arrested in connection with the demolition of the entrance of the residential building, who are accused of violating the safety rules of construction/repair works. The offenses carry a sentence of 2 to 10 years in prison.
In Batumi, on May 26 Street, the entrance of the building collapsed suddenly on October 8.