We Will Also Fully Rehabilitate Rustaveli Avenue - Tbilisi Mayor
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze talked about the ongoing and planned infrastructure projects in the capital city of Tbilisi at the municipal government meeting on Wednesday.
"I want to inform the residents of the capital city that all projects are done fundamentally, which can stand decades. Of course, work of this scale is accompanied by discomfort, but otherwise, it is unimaginable. Unfortunately, we have many problematic streets and avenues, including Rustaveli Avenue. Underground communications are damaged. The ground collapsed in specific places. Of course, we will fully rehabilitate Rustaveli Avenue as well," said the Tbilisi city mayor.
According to his statement, the infrastructure development service of the Tbilisi City Hall has started the rehabilitation works of the existing bridge in Aghmashenebeli Alley, near the Goodwill hypermarket.
"We also monitor the bridges in the city. This bridge was in bad condition and needed intervention. Accordingly, we started a specific project. For two weeks, traffic on one part of the road will be temporarily restricted. Then we will go to the other side. We will try to fix the bridge in the near future, and its use will not be a danger", said Kakha Kaladze.