Wheat Imports In Georgia Down By 43.7%, While Flour Imports Hit A Record High
In January-September of this year, 105,012 tons of wheat and meslin worth USD 38.2 million were imported into Georgia.
According to official statistics, the total volume of wheat purchased by the country amounted to 283,000 tons for this period last year, while the figure stood at 368,665 tons in 2020. Accordingly, the value of wheat imported this year decreased by 43.7% compared to the data of 9 months of 2021.
During this period, Russia remains the main import market of the mentioned primary consumption goods, 92% of total imports accounts for Russia.
Major Markets By Wheat Imports:
1. Russia - USD 35.7 million, 96 624 tons;
2. Kazakhstan - USD 1.3 million, 3 703 tons;
3. Armenia - USD 714 thousand, 3 569 tons.
Despite of the wheat imports decrease, flour imports significantly increased during the 9 months of 2022. As a result, 132,240 tons of flour worth USD 50.1 million were imported to Georgia in January-July. Compared to the same period last year, the import volume of goods increased by 704.8%, and the value by 922.5%, which represents a record growth rate of flour imports.
As for the countries, Russia is still the main importing country by wheat import and 99% of total imports accounts for this country.
Wheat Flour Imports By Countries:
1. Russia - USD 49.2 million, 130,847 tons;
2. Turkey - USD 573 thousand, 819 tons;
3. Italy - USD 106 thousand, 101 tons;
4. Kazakhstan - USD 98 thousand, 270 tons;
5. Ukraine - USD 39 thousand, 87 tons;
6. Lithuania - USD 39 thousand, 57 tons.