Which Covid-Related Restrictions Will Be Eased This Week?
05.10.21 14:30
The Interagency Coordination Council took the decision to ease several COVID-related restrictions based on the current epidemiological condition.
From tomorrow, food facilities will work across Georgia till 11 pm, the Interagency Coordination Council decided.
Head of the Task Force under the Interagency Coordination Council, Giorgi Ghibradze, said the work hours of catering facilities were extended by one hour taking into consideration the epidemiology improvement tendency in the country.
Restrictions lift for attendance to concerts and festivals from October 6 following the Covid-related acting regulations. Entertainment and sports activities were prohibited from August 12.
According to Ghibradze, strict control on the execution of Covid-19 regulations will continue. Citizens will be required to wear facemasks both indoor and outdoor and observe the social distancing rule.
The Coordination Council also called for mass immunization. Ghibradze said mobile crews would be dispatched to different regions to intensity the vaccination process.
Georgia imported additional one million Chinese Sinopharm vaccine jabs on October 1. WHO-authorized Pfizer, AstraZeneca and Sinovac vaccines are also available.
As of October 1, additional doses of Sinopharm vaccine were shipped in the country.