Commercial banks operating in Georgia have submitted their financial report to the National Bank of Georgia (NBG). According to the report, as of February 2025, the total credit portfolio of Georgian banks amounted to 64.3 billion GEL, of which 23.7 billion GEL were issued for consumer loans, 22.5 billion GEL for the corporate segment, 10 billion GEL for small businesses, and 8 billion GEL for micro businesses.
In the direction of business loans, the first place is taken by credits issued to the real estate development sector, the portfolio of which amounted to 4.05 billion GEL as of February 2025. Lending to this sector has increased by 50% compared to the same period of the previous year.
In second place in lending is the service sector with 3.6 billion GEL, which has increased by 29% annually. Real estate management is in third place with 3.4 billion GEL, agriculture is in fourth place with a loan portfolio of 3.2 billion GEL, and tourism is in fifth place with a portfolio of 3 billion GEL.