Wizz Air changes flight schedule to Yerevan and Baku due to escalation in Karabakh
Hungarian low-cost airline Wizz Air has been forced to change, cancel or reschedule flights to Yerevan and Baku due to the aggravation of the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh.
The Hungarian airline's press service said that this was done in the interests of passengers' safety, as well as the safety of crews and airplanes.
"Wizz Air flight W6 4423 from Sofia to Yerevan on September 19 was diverted to Kutaisi, Georgia, due to the escalation of the conflict in the Nagorno-Karabakh region.
Wizz Air flights to and from Yerevan and Baku were canceled yesterday or rescheduled for today. Wizz Air is closely monitoring the situation and will keep its passengers informed of any schedule changes. Wizz Air sincerely apologizes for any inconvenience caused, but the safety of our passengers, crew and aircraft remains our top priority," the Hungarian airline said.