A Conversation with Irakli Gilauri, CEO and Chairman of GCAP Board of Directors on Investments, GCAP Goals & more
Next will follow the outlook from the Chairman and the CEO of the Board of Directors of Georgia Capital - Irakli Gilauri. Irakli Gilauri was appointed CEO and Chairman on 24 February 2018. He also serves as a member of the Nomination and Investment Committees. Irakli Gilauri formerly served as the CEO of BGEO Group from 2011 to May 2018. He joined as CFO of Bank of Georgia in 2004 and was appointed as Chairman of the Bank in September 2015, having previously served as CEO of the Bank since May 2006. Prior, he was an EBRD (European Bank for Reconstruction and Development) banker. Mr Gilauri has up to 20 years of experience in banking, investment and finance. He served as Director of Georgia Healthcare Group PLC (now Georgia Healthcare Group Limited) from August 2015. Mr Gilauri also sits on the Supervisory Board of JSC Georgia Capital. Gilauri received his undergraduate degree in Business Studies, Economics and Finance from the University of Limerick, Ireland, in 1998. He was later awarded the Chevening Scholarship, granted by the British Council, to study at the Cass Business School of City University, London, where he obtained his MSc in Banking and International Finance. Here’s his perspective on investments, GCAP goals and more.