A Conversation with Zsuzsa Trubek, Corporate Communications Manager, Wizz Air
Mariam Kvrivishvili, the Georgian Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, met representatives of the Hungarian budget airline Wizz Air on Thursday in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi to discuss plans for the next year and prospects for additional flights to Georgia, the Economy Ministry said.
Stressing the “successful and strategic” cooperation with the airline, particularly over the past two years “due to joint efforts”, Kvrivishvili noted Wizz Air was operating flights to more than 20 European destinations from Georgia’s western Kutaisi International Airport.
Expressing readiness for further cooperation, Wizz Air representatives noted “we are sure to get back to you soon with some good news” and pointed to their most recent campaign which boarded 200 travel bloggers and influencers from the United Arab Emirates - followed and read by around 30 million subscribers - to an undisclosed destination in western Georgia’s Imereti region last week, to raise the international awareness of the region and the country. “We have thus made our own contribution to the presentation of Georgia’s tourism potential. We look forward to new opportunities to further expand our activities in Georgia," Wizz Air said.