Derek Chollet Visits Tbilisi
Senior Policy Advisor to the Secretary of State, Counselor Derek Chollet visited Tbilisi this week.
Earlier to his visit to Tbilisi, Counselor of the Department Derek Chollet led an interagency delegation to Chisinau, Moldova. He met with Moldovan government officials to discuss the impact of the war in Ukraine on Moldova, continuing discussions of 30-year U.S.-Moldovan partnership under the framework of the Strategic Dialogue, and met with refugees fleeing Russia’s war against Ukraine. Counselor Chollet’s visit reinforced U.S. support for Moldova’s democracy, prosperity, and security.
Counselor Chollet then traveled to Tbilisi, Georgia, from May 18 to 19 to consult with Georgian partners about European security and democratic development. He met with government, opposition, and civil society representatives for discussions on Russia’s continuing occupation of parts of Georgia, on the Kremlin’s brutal war against Ukraine, and on how to advance the people of Georgia’s aspirations for a democratic, peaceful, prosperous, and Euro-Atlantic future.