Dropped Bill on Foreign Agents;
The US Ambassador also commented on the bill on Transparency of the Foreign Agents - the so-called Bill on Foreign Agents. Our viewers and followers remember the batalies that this bill has triggered within the international and local pro western pro european community.
After the non-stop rallies against the Law Georgian Dream was forced to call back so-called draft laws on agents from the Venice Commission, and the draft adopted in the first reading was brought back to the plenary session and dropped in the second reading.
Government’s Rhetoric after the Protes;
Even though the ruling party was forced to drop the bill in the second reading, it didn't change its rhetoric much. For example, according to Irakli Kobakhidze, the chairman of Georgian Dream, this draft law has already fulfilled its 3 important tasks: everyone admitted that being an agent is shameful, everyone learned about the organizations that are involved in non-state activities and everyone learned that the "Bakuriani plan" (plan of the opposition to overthrow the government - as the ruling party believes) will never be implemented. In addition, Kobakhidze thanked People's Power for drafting the bill.