Interview with Irakli Baidashvili, President of AmCham Georgia
This week Giorgi Isakadze had the opportunity to conduct a sit-down interview with Irakli Baidashvili, who currently serves as the President of the American Chamber of Commerce. Baidashvili is the Executive Vice President of GMT Group. The company is one of the largest US direct investments in Georgia, the owner of two Marriott hotels, the Funicular Restaurant and several major real estate sites in Tbilisi. He is also a member of the investor.ge editorial board and resides on the Prime Minister's Professional Education Authorization Council on behalf of AmCham. He is also President of the National barcoding agency GS1 Georgia.
AmCham is the largest international business chamber in Georgia with more than 200 company members. Founded in 1998, AmCham's primary objective is to promote US - Georgia ties and the improvement of the business environment in Georgia. They do this by working with the government to help shape improvements in the business regulations, facilitating connections between Georgian and international investors and by supporting business and government links.
According to Amcham, this is done in a range of ways. Through regular meetings they keep members in contact with senior officials in the government of Georgia, the US Embassy and each other. The magazine, Investor.ge provides insights into changes in the economy and updates on the deals being done and the personalities behind them. Finally, committee-work provides a vehicle for collecting opinions, conducting research and lobbying the government on particular issues of importance to our members and the business community more widely.