Tata Power CEO Visits Georgia
Praveer Sinha, CEO of Tata Power visited Georgi to review the large investments carried out and intended in the energy sector of Georgia, along with prospects of future cooperation.
Together with a Norwegian Clean Energy Invest AS, Tata Power is an owner of Adjaristsqali Georgia LLC (AJL). It is the largest investor in the energy sector of the country. The company has invested over 550 MLN UISD in the construction of cascades at Shuakhevi Hydro Power Plants (HPP) with a capacity of 187 MGWT.
Shuakhevi HPP will increase the generation of power energy by almost 5% in the country. It will increase the energy security of Georgia and facilitate the quest towards energy independence. Project is funded by the following 3 largest financial institutions: European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), Asian Development Bank (ADB) and International Financial Corporation (IFC) of the World Bank Group (WBG).
According to the Head of Government of Georgia, large-scale projects implemented in the energy sector of the country ensure energy independence and security, which will stimulate the economy and create new employment opportunities in Georgia.
It is worth noting that over 1000 individuals were employed in the construction phase of Shuakhevi HPP, out of which majority were local residents, while almost 100 people are currently employed in the operation phase.
Tata Group is one of the leading companies of the world, which operates in 100 countries of 6 continents. It employs 935 000 individuals worldwide. Tata Power is one of the largest companies within the Tata Group.
The Checkpoints will be following up on the meeting in an exclusive interview with Praveer Sinha, CEO of Tata Power.