The Ambassadorial - Interview with Phatma Jaren Yazgan
Let us proceed with the Ambassadorial then, and let me present the interview that our reporter Tamta Jijavadze conducted with the Ambassador of Turkey. Interview focuses on the assessment of the potential to open up Turkey’s pharma market for Georgia - the initiative that the Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili has been repeating in the context of making medicine more accessible for Georgia’s population.
The Prime Minister’s focus on medicine prices was apparent on the very first government sitting in 2022. “Our promise is to regulate medicine prices. The Competition Agency has already completed analysis of the pharmaceutical market. The new Health Minister has already met with the head of the agency and together they planned further measures. We are also going to open a Turkish market to import high quality medicines. We predict that it will reduce the prices of medicines. In addition, we are working on legislation that will further improve the situation in this area, "- Irakli Gharibashvili said.
In 2021, the Government Administration discussed the Competition Agency's report on the pharmaceutical market and their recommendations. The parties considered possible steps to be taken to regulate the situation and growing medication prices on the pharmaceutical market. Here is Tamta Jijavadze’s interview with the Turkish Ambassador.