The Launch of The First Georgian Impact Fund Actio
The inspiration came from the first impact fund that was launched in Georgia last week. With the launch of Actio Georgian investors will have an opportunity to invest in businesses with social causes, while existing social enterprises will be empowered through various programs provided by the fund.
It is worth mentioning that the event was very dynamic. There was a formal reception and an exhibition, during which social entrepreneurs introduced their products to the guests.
I managed to talk to the fund’s manager, one of the investors and the representative of the European Venture Philanthropy Association. The launch of the first Georgian impact fund is a very important precedent that will not only empower social enterprises, but play a crucial part in the development of the investment environment in our country.