#TheCheckPoints - Regional News
A subsidiary of Poland's oil and gas company PGNiG Group, in cooperation with the US-Ukrainian company, has won a tender for the sale of gas to Moldova. This will be the first delivery of non-Russian gas to that country in history. A million cubic metres of natural gas has already reached Moldova on Tuesday, October 26, under a deal on a one-time delivery. The tender was announced as a matter of urgency following the reduction of gas deliveries to Moldova by Russia's Gazprom
New airport of Azerbaijan
An international airport in Fuzuli city of Azerbaijan, which was completed in eight months, was inaugurated by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and his Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan. Fuzuli International Airport is the first airport built by Azerbaijan in the area recently liberated from Armenian occupation. Erdogan will be the first head of state to land at this Airport. Its terminal can serve 200 passengers per hour. All wide-body aircraft, including large cargo aircraft, will be able to land and take off easily at the airport. Turkish companies also took part in the construction of the airport.
Turkish startup ecosystem
Capital continues to pour into the Turkish startup ecosystem, as investors further warm up to the nation’s venture scene. Turkish startups have raised a total of $150 million through 69 investment deals in the third quarter of the year, according to data announced during the Turkish Startup Ecosystem. This brought the total investment amount in the first nine months to $1.4 billion, raised through a total of 206 deals. The course that started with the coronavirus pandemic has held ground in the first nine months of the year, as the number of investment deals marked an all-time high, with three months still left before the year-end. All in all, the ecosystem has achieved its largest figures in both the number of deals.
Armenia’s foreign trade
Armenia’s foreign trade turnover in the first nine months of 2021 amounted to 5.7 billion dollars, an increase of 11.2% compared to the same time of 2020, the National Statistical Committee (NSC) said. According to this review, compared to August 2020, the foreign trade was up to 7.8%, and compared to August 2021 – up to 1.3%. Armenian exports in January-September, compared to the same period of the last year, increased by 17.2%. Imports in the reporting period increased by 9.4%, compared to 2020.