Ambassador of Japan to Georgia: Japanese companies are interested in Anaklia Port
“Japanese companies are interested in Anaklia Port”, - Mr. UEHARA Tadaharu, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Japan to Georgia has declared to BM.GE and added that they are also interest in Poti and Batumi Port.
“Japanese companies, as well as the state, are waiting to see when the logistics part, including roads and infrastructure will be constructed. If it develops effectively, it will not be only Georgia's asset. Anaklia Port will also become the asset of the world's largest companies, but we are still in the process of observation. Japan has such an approach and in the case of development, Anaklia Port will create an economic corridor for Japan,” the ambassador said.
BM.GE asked, what are Japanese investors’ interests in Georgia and what kind of support do they need? Mr. UEHARA Tadaharu has noted that Japanese companies do not have much experience of operating in Georgia, but their interest raises gradually.
“Entrance of the largest company Konica Minolta proves that Japan is interested in Georgia, which is another step forward for strengthening cooperation between those two countries. Besides, that big business forum will be held in Georgia and more than 30 companies will participate to see what are the offered benefits by the state”, - Ambassador of Japan to Georgia has noted.
To note, Japanese Konica Minolta has been officially opened in Georgia today. Konica Minolta is a Japanese multinational technology company. The company manufactures business and industrial imaging products, including copiers, laser printers, multi-functional peripherals (MFPs) and digital print systems for the production printing market.