Amcham expresses support for US-Georgia direct flights
The American Chamber of Commerce in Georgia has expressed its support for direct flights between the US and Georgia, in a letter published on September 16, 2019.
The letter, written by President of the American Chamber of Commerce in Georgia Michael Cowgill and posted on the organisation’s website reads:
"[The American Chamber of Commerce] was very encouraged by your visit last week to the US and your meetings with United and Delta Airlines. We are confident that this initiative will create a huge opportunity for the airline that starts operating this route, as well as provide considerable benefits for businesses and people in Georgia”.
The number of visitors from the US to Georgia reached 83,000 in 2018, while it was 66,000 in 2017. In the first half of 2019 the number of visitors increased 23%.
The letter is addressed to Minister of Economy Natia Turnava, and notes that Georgia ranks sixth in the world in terms of the ease of doing business per the World Bank’s ranking.
Given Georgia’s strong ‘open sky’ policy, direct flights could also make Tbilisi a hub for the region, creating opportunities for expansion particularly into Eastern Europe, Central Asia and the Middle East”, said Michael Cowgill in the letter to Natia Turnava.
The letter notes that direct US-Georgia flights would be a boost for the Georgian economy.
"[Direct flights] will strengthen commercial ties between Georgia and America and will help both countries to take advantage of the Free Trade Agreement that we hope will be negotiated in the near future”, says the letter put out by the American Chamber of Commerce in Georgia.
The American Chamber of Commerce in Georgia has expressed readiness to discuss the opportunity of US-Georgia direct flights with any interested airline and believes that the mutual benefit is clear for the airline companies and for both countries.