Anaklia Development Consortium Disseminates Special Statement
Anaklia Development Consortium disseminates special statement related to the Anaklia Deep-Water Port project.
“Despite passing all announced so-called due dates, the Anaklia Development Consortium does not stop its operations and continues collaboration with investors and does its best to keep the project alive and progress it further.
In current situation it is utmost important to have support from the government in particular with investor negotiations. We have approached the government with request for support, however, unfortunately, we have not seen effective outcome.
Position of Anaklia Development Consortium is unchanged, the company is trying all means to avoid possible legal dispute, which will negatively affect all sides.
We would like to take our chance and on behalf of Anaklia Development Consortium team, wish you a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year! We wish all Georgia successful and honorable future!”, the statement reads.