Coordination Council Discusses the Details of Preparation for the Vaccination Stage
Interagency Coordination Council of Georgia has ruled to alter the procedures of entry to the country for the citizens of Georgia. Namely, a citizen of Georgia who arrives without a negative polymerase chain reaction (PCR) test will no longer be required to stay at a quarantine hotel but will get self-isolated for 12 days. As for the citizens of Georgia who arrive with a negative PCR test obtained within the past 72 hours, will be obliged to self-isolate for 8 days.
Citizens with no means of self-isolation will be provided with a stay at quarantine hotels by the State.
Preparation for the vaccination stage was also discussed at the meeting of the Council today. Prime Minister of Georgia instructed the establishment of a specialised task force for the effective flow of the process with an engagement of all relevant institutions, which means a timely import of vaccines as well as the execution of all the preliminary preparation works both in terms of infrastructure and logistics to make sure that the country gets ready to start the vaccination process.
Amiran Gamkrelidze, Head of the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) noted that active work is carried out with COVAX platform in relation with the immunisation, along with the progress achieved in negotiations with individual pharmaceutical companies with an instruction of the Prime Minister of Georgia and with an engagement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and overseas diplomatic missions of Georgia.
Availability of hospital beds in the healthcare sector of the country was also discussed at the meeting of the Council today along with the measures taken in addition for the mobilisation of extra resources.
Also, with an instruction of the Head of Government of Georgia, enforcement of COVID restrictions imposed under the 2-Month-Long Plan of the Government will become tighter, including the uniform wearing of facemasks and limitations set on mobility. Detailed information on the enforcement of COVID restrictions was shared by the Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia and Head of Labour Inspection Department.
Since the detection of the first case, 143 376 test-positive cases of COVID-19 have been detected so far in Georgia, out of which 121 621 individuals have recovered and 1 342 died.
At present, 1 980 individuals are in quarantine, 3 798 – under medical supervision at COVID Hotels and 6 397 – at hospitals.
The Inter-Agency Coordination Council led by the Prime Minister of Georgia actively engages the Parliament of Georgia, chaired by MP Archil Talakvadze and Administration of the President of Georgia.