Creative Industry Is Extremely Important For Georgia - Sergi Gvarjaladze
Sergi Gvarjaladze, development director of Kettari Foundation declares, that creative industry is extremely important for Georgia. As he has noted with TV-Program Business Morning, Georgia has all resources in this direction.
"I think the war has put a lot of emphasis on this industry because everyone knows there is a turning point in world history. Therefore, this industry will be most effective in the post-war period. It is an industry that is peaceful, pragmatic based on human thoughts and creative processes.
For a country like Georgia, I think this is a good solution, because we don't have a clearly defined heavy industry, but we have people with a good imagination and cultural "background". It should be noted that we have some access to several other civilizations, but we need education, more information and collaboration with other countries", says Gvarjaladze.
He has discussed the current picture in the world and said that now more investments are being made in the creative industry.
"As for the world situation, there is more investment in the creative industry. Let me give you an example of Netflix, which is starting to finance the Nigerian creative industry. It includes both the film and IT industries that are quite powerful in Nigeria. Lagos is one of the important centers in the region and our goal is to become such a center in the region, we have all resources for this. There are a lot of young people who have the energy and potential to offer us something new," he says.