Deputy Minister of Economy Met Investors From Peru
Genadi Arveladze, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, met with Giacomo Canerra, CEO of Capital Tech, a large investment corporation in Peru.
Genadi Arveladze provided information on the business environment of Georgia, the liberal tax regime, the importance of free trade agreements and other preferences. He also introduced the representatives of the investment company other advantages of the Georgian economy.
In addition, the focus was on the ongoing programs under the auspices of the agency "Enterprise Georgia". Deputy economy minister explained that the goal of the program is to support business and attract foreign investments in the country.
On their behalf, the Peruvian guests expressed interest in starting a business in Georgia. In particular, they are interested in producing "thermal" paper, which is in demand both in Georgia and abroad. Georgia now imports the products from abroad. After the launch of the enterprise, it will be possible to replace imports and make exports as well.
"With the launch of this production, new export products will be created on the Georgian market, which will help diversify exports, which is one of the priorities of the Georgian government," Genadi Arveladze said after the meeting.
Mikheil Khidureli, Head of LEPL "Enterprise Georgia" and Ioseb Okromelidze, First Deputy Chairman of the National Agency for State Property attended the meeting.