Coordination Council approves Operational Plan for Vaccination Program
Today's meeting of the Interagency Coordination Council, chaired by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili at the Government Administration, approved the Vaccination Program's Operational Plan.
The Operational Plan for the Vaccination Program is designed to increase the number of vaccination teams and carry out measures necessary for the expansion of the Vaccination Program, including those seeking to engage additional medical facilities in the process of vaccination and organize mass vaccination centers in public spaces, in line with the criteria approved by the Health Ministry.
The mobilization of mass vaccination centers, to be implemented in big cities throughout Georgia, will involve representatives of local authorities, among others. On the Interagency Coordination Council's decision, fully vaccinated persons will be exempt from mandatory testing.
The council also discussed the timeline for importing additional vaccine doses into the country. The gradual shipment of vaccines with various brand names will start in July, consequently to amount to more than 6 million doses mobilized in Georgia by the end of the year, the meeting emphasized.
Alongside stepping up the process of immunization, facemask use, social distancing, and avoidance of mass gatherings remain key preventive measures.
Since the first coronavirus case identified in Georgia, the country has seen 355,368 confirmed cases, with 341,103 recoveries and 5,083 deaths.
Presently, 34 persons are in quarantine, 595 are in clinical hotels, and 3,059 are hospitalized under medical supervision.
The Parliament of Georgia led by Speaker Kakha Kuchava and the President's Administration are actively involved in the work of the Interagency Coordination Council under the Prime Minister.