Georgia plans to increase economic ties with Belaurs
Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia met Alexander Lukashenko, President of Belarus.
Discussions were related to the relationship between the two countries. Focus was made on the positive trend of bilateral cooperation. It was noted that intensity of high-level visits between the countries is a manifest of truly close bilateral cooperation.
Special attention was paid to the prospects of deepening economic relations between the countries. It was noted that trade volumes between Georgia and Belarus is increasing annually and current trend also evidences that particularly positive will be the trade indicators this year.
Support of Belarus towards territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia was underlined by the host country.
Parties also discussed the sectoral cooperation between Georgia and Belarus, which include: economic links, tourism, transport, information technologies, agriculture, arts and culture.
Georgia’s trade turnover with Belarus, according to the State Statistics Office Geostat, stood at USD 87.2 million in 2018, with exports at USD 28.5 million (USD 27.5 million in 2017) and imports at USD 58.7 million (USD 67 million in 2017).
Georgian Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani, who is accompanying PM Bakhtadze in Minsk, also noted that “there are no problematic issues” in the bilateral relations on Georgia and Belarus, and that the two countries’ trade turnover “is increasing every year.”