Georgian Engineers Preparing to Run Shuakhevi Hydropower Plant (HPP)
views 278
As the Shuakhevi HPP, one of the largest energy projects in Georgia, is reaching the final stage of construction, the project team is preparing to start the test operation.
Roughly 90% of the project’s technical team consists of young Georgian engineers, some of whom joined the project through the project’s internship program with Georgian Technical University. This ongoing public-private partnership between the university and the hydropower project started during the construction phase and will continue through the operation phase.
At first, an experienced international team will manage the test operation alongside Georgian engineers. In the future, however, the Shuakhevi HPP will be entirely run by Georgian engineers.
187 MW/450 GWh #Shuakhevi HPP are co-owned by Norway’s Clean Energy Invest, India’s Tata Power, and the International Finance Corporation (IFC), a member of the World Bank Group. The Shuakhevi HPP is the only project in Georgia’s energy sector funded together by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the Asian Development Bank, and the IFC.