ICANN continues support to further develop Georgian IDN
The Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) supports the widespread introduction of the country's top-level domain, .GE, for the development of the Georgian Internet space. Georgia is represented in the global Internet by two top-level domains denoting the country, which is written in the Latin alphabet.ge called ccTLD and the associated internationalized domain .GE called IDN.
The development of local IDN was one of the main topics of the panel discussion at the Eastern European DNS Forum in Georgia. DNS is one of the basic systems of the Internet that provides connection to websites. In Georgia, the operator of ccTLD is "Caucasus Online", and the operator of IDN is the company ITDC.
The forum was held on November 18-19 with the support of ICANN and Caucasus Online and was opened by Maarten Botterman, Chairman of the ICANN Supervisory Board.
Maarten Botterman spoke about IDN Universal Acceptance (UA), which makes it possible for users to type web page addresses into their native language. According to Botterman, ICANN is working with its international partners to make the Internet an even more inclusive space for representatives of different language groups, for which IDN and Universal Acceptance (UA) are of particular importance.
"The mission that ICANN is carrying out is particularly important for the functioning of the Internet. Therefore, we must continue to work with international partners to enable the implementation of our strategic plans, ”said Maarten Botterman, Chairman of the ICANN Supervisory Board.
The Eastern European DNS Forum was also attended by representatives of Eastern European Internet and telecommunications companies, stakeholders and experts who shared international experience with the forum participants and also spoke about the latest challenges and trends in the domain industry.
Along with Caucasus Online and ICANN, the forum also had gold and silver sponsors. The gold sponsor was the Georgian IT company GREENNET, which is a partner of the American IT and telecommunications company CISCO in the Caucasus region. The silver sponsor is the company OnCloud, which offers customers high quality cloud services and Tier standard data center services and cybersecurity services.