Investments in Azerbaijan’s economy down 5%
In January-April this year, 3.678 billion manats ($2.1 billion) were directed to fixed capital in Azerbaijan, a drop of 5.3% from January-April last year, Report informs referring to the State Statistics Committee.
Over the past year, investments in the oil and gas sector decreased by 29.9%, and in the non-oil and gas sector grew by 17.9%.
In the structure of investments, 2.077 billion manats ($ 1.18 billion) or 56.5% fell on the share of the production sector, 1.370 billion manats ($0.76 billion) or 37.2% - on the services sector, 230.2 million manats ($135 million) or 6.3% - on the construction of residential buildings.
Of the funds allocated to fixed capital, 2.689 billion manats ($1.58 billion) or 73.1% were domestic funds, and 2.725 billion manats ($1.60 billion) or 74.1% were spent on construction and installation works.
In the total volume of investments directed to fixed capital, the funds of institutions and organizations amounted to 52.8%, budgetary funds - 34%, bank loans - 1.6%, personal funds of the population – 7.4%, other funds – 4.2%.