Giorgi will replace Mariam Meghvinetukhutsesi, who will leave her post at the end of December 2019.
Following a competitive selection process, and on the unanimous recommendation from the EBRD, the
Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, as well as the remaining members of the Investors
Council, the Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia, the chairman of the IC has endorsed the appointment of Mr. Cherkezishvili to the post.
Before joining the ICS, Mr. Cherkezishvili worked as the Chief Investment Officer at the ‘Wings & Freeman Capital”. Prior to that Giorgi was the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia since March 2017. Before joining, the Ministry Mr. Cherkezishvili worked in different high level positions at the JSC Partnership Fund, JSC Bank of Georgia, Chamber of Control of Georgia and at the Black Sea International University as an Invited lecturer.
Mr. Cherkezishvili holds a Master’s degree in Business Administration, Specialization in Global Management from the Grenoble Graduate School of Business (France) and Caucasus Business School (Georgia) Dual
MBA Program and Master/Bachelor degree in International Economic Relations from the Iv. Javakhishvili
Tbilisi State University.
Mr. Cherkezishvili brings in depth understanding of the private sector as well as extensive experience working with public sector entities. He has assumed officially assumed his role taking up the post on 2 December 2019.
Designed to facilitate dialogue between the private sector and the government of Georgia, the Investors Council seeks to improve the business climate, advance economic development and attract investors to Georgia. The Council focuses on practical reform steps to address investors’ concerns about deficiencies in the regulatory and legal frameworks for business. It will bring together representatives of the government, state agencies, business associations, the business ombudsman and international investors.