Margebeli Holding Works 24 Hours A Day To Attract European Investments – Company
Mikheil Svimonishvili, Managing Partner and Director of Margebeli Holding declares, that the holding works 24 hours a day to attract European investments in the country.
According to Mikheil Svimonishvili, industrialization of production should be of primary importance for the development of the country, so that the country's economy can earn more income by exporting local products.
"Only industry will save this country. Tourism and hospitality are good, but today international, multinational companies Nestle, Unilever, Danone can be brought to Georgia and their productions cannot be launched here.
We say that Georgia should be a hub, but we should make it a reality, there should be industrial production in the country and exports should be made from here. We have a real chance. Margebeli Holding works 24 hours a day to bring European investments to Georgia," Mikheil Svimonishvili said.
When asked which companies he is negotiating with, the head of the holding refrained from naming the brands.
"Due to the confidentiality of the issues, we can not specify, but there are talks about very well-known international brands that are interested in cooperating with us and they choose a group more than the country. These are from Switzerland, Austria, Germany.
For example, I would like to say that Swiss investments in Bolivia are 3 billion and why should not 200-300 million be invested in Georgia annually?! There is a lot of work in this direction. There are opportunities for that in our country," Svimonishvili said.