Marneuli, Bolnisi municipalities in lockdown – details of the strict quarantine
Marneuli and Bolnisi municipalities in eastern Georgia have been placed under lockdown after a local woman tested positive for COVID-19 yesterday.
The Head of Government defined in detail these strict quarantine restrictions.
"Effective today, entering and leaving Marneuli and Bolnisi Municipalities will be restricted. All outlets will be shut down, except for food stores, pharmacies, and other essential infrastructural facilities. Public transport will be restricted as well, and so will be movement within the municipalities, with the exception of citizens leaving home for food, medications, or medical services. We also allowed for an exception, and in cases meeting clearly defined protocol from our medics, we will enable Marneuli and Bolnisi residents to carry out agricultural activities.
The Interior Ministry is in charge of maintaining public order and enforcing a state of emergency in the municipalities. This is the exclusive prerogative of the Interior Ministry," Giorgi Gakharia said.
According to the Prime Minister, the Geo Hospitals Clinic in Marneuli, where the coronavirus-infected woman was hospitalized, is already under quarantine.
"As of today, the clinic is under quarantine. A field hospital will be installed near the clinic within the next 24 hours, while the other clinic in the municipality, Aversi, will continue operating as a multifunctional medical institution in the Marneuli Municipality," the Prime Minister stated.