McDonald's Georgia Opens Another New Restaurant On Kakheti Highway
"McDonald's Georgia" opened another new restaurant in Tbilisi on the Kakheti highway. The investment volume totlas to GEL 7 million.
As the founder of "McDonald's Georgia" Temur Chkonia said during the opening of the new facility, the project fully meets the requirements of the circular economy and green space occupies 70% of the restaurant's area.
"The new McDonald's facility was opened within the framework of the circular economy, which implies efficient production and the use of solar energy. In addition, electric car chargers were arranged in the car parking area. When the Tbilisi City Hall handed over the territory to us through a tender procedure for the implementation of this project, we organized the project in such a way that it occupies only 30% of the total area of ​​the facility, and 70% is green. This direction - business, greening, waste recycling - is in the philosophy of city planning and we are part of it. Accordingly, 612 trees and plants were planted within the project. We don't build restaurants to dump, we do it so that the population can come and relax," said Temur Chkonia.
The founder of "McDonald's Georgia" also mentioned that the company plans to open 4 more new facilities in Tbilisi.