President of Georgia met Salome Zurabishvili
President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili has today met with Minister of Refugees, Labor, Health and Social Affairs Ekaterine Tikaradze and Head of the National Center for Disease Control Amiran Gamkrelidze.
According to the President's Administration, at the meeting the Georgian Minister of Health and the head of the Center for Disease Control briefed the Georgian President on the current situation related to coronavirus, implemented and planned preventive measures against it.
According to the President of Georgia, the current situation with regard to coronavirus in the country is serious, but not alarming.
"It is important today that all measures are taken. Everyone should follow recommended hygiene norms to prevent the spread of the virus.
Country is protected: Air traffic is restricted to relevant countries; Relevant boundaries are closed. We will not fully isolate ourselves - there is no need for it! Nor is there a need for an emergency situation in grocery stores. We must be responsible, calmly meet this situation and know that much depends on us, and the state, in turn, does everything! ” said the President of Georgia after the meeting.