GeoIGF to take place in December via ZOOM
Georgian Internet Governance Forum (GeoIGF) will take place on 2-3 December 2020 and it will be fully online using ZOOM platform.
Georgian Internet Governance Forum (GeoIGF) is an annual event, established in 2015 with the efforts of the Council of Europe and respective Georgian stakeholders. Each year this event gathers respective Georgian stakeholders and international experts in the field of internet governance to discuss some of the major challenges relevant to Georgia’s internet space.
This year’s GeoIGF will bring together business, civil society, academia and IT community, as well as donors and policymakers. Discussion points, among others, will include: Gigabit society and Georgia, Opennetnad Community Networks, Artificial Intellect and Personal Data Protection, Human Rights in Digital Word, The Child Code and Internet, Covid19 and End-users, InfoSec Ecosystem of Georgia and Existing Challenges, Georgia and Cyber readiness, COVID-19 and Online learning challenge and Georgian top level domain .ge-zone Challenges.