State Enterprise Reform To Increase Their Contribution To The Economy - Minister
"In the first evaluation of the program, the IMF clearly notes that the government of Georgia continues the important progress we have in terms of macroeconomic stability," said the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili at a briefing held at the National Bank of Georgia, where the head of the IMF mission in Georgia, James John, summarizes the results.
"The IMF also focuses on the sustainability of the Georgian economy, economic growth and the reduction of external vulnerability. According to the fund's forecast, the economic growth of Georgia will be 10% in 2022, and in the medium term, over the next 5 years, the economy of Georgia will grow by 5.8% on average", said the minister.
According to Levan Davitashvili, part of the existing program with the IMF is the implementation of such important reforms as the complex reform of state enterprises and the new support scheme for renewable energy generation, which is already known to the public.
The Minister of Economy greatly appreciates the reform of state enterprises and says that it will help increase the contribution of state enterprises to economic activity, improve business, better manage and reduce fiscal risks. In the conditions of improved management, enterprises will be more attractive to investors, and in general, the implementation of reforms of state enterprises will be a very important step for the development of the capital market," the minister noted.