The area of the former courts near hippodrome could not be sold
The area of the former courts near the hippodrome could not be sold. The auction announced by the Tbilisi City Hall ended in vain on May 29. According to the City Hall Property Management Service, no one was interested in the auction announced by the municipality and as a result, the area will be re-auctioned.
The starting price of the land near the old hippodrome was 5.7 million GEL. The matter concerns to 7174 square meters of land on Tamarashvili Street # 13.
The investor was obliged to invest an additional GEL 2 million at the area. The buyer should have to arrange 4 tennis courts, 1 swimming pool and one gym. These obligations were to be fulfilled within 2 years.
To remind, Tbilisi City Hall reclaimed this area in February of this year from a private owner. The company "Simetria" was offered alternative real estate, locating in Saburtalo and Chugureti districts.