The First Georgian Wine Gallery Opens In Zurich
The First Georgian Wine Gallery is opened in Zurich. The Deputy Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Environment and Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili attended the opening ceremony of the gallery.
"With the support of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture, the first Georgian wine gallery is opened in Switzerland, which will contribute to the promotion of our wine. Georgian wine is becoming more and more popular in the target markets. It is especially important for us to present our wine in the markets with high purchasing power. Such centers, with the involvement of the diaspora, promote Georgian wine both in Switzerland and in other European countries, "- said Levan Davitashvili.
As the Minister noted, the Georgian Wine Gallery will offer different types of wine of 12 Georgian wine-makers.
The idea of opening a Georgian wine gallery belongs to Zviad Arabidze, a Georgian businessman living in Zurich. On his initiative, a Sunday school and a library for the Georgian Diaspora are operating in Zurich as well.