The Minister does not attach much importance to the removal of Georgia from the list of EU safe countries
According to the European Union's decision, three countries - Georgia, Canada, and Tunisia will no longer be on the list of countries with the so-called status of "safe" country. The reason for this decision is the increased incidence of coronavirus in these countries.
The media asked the Minister of Health today to evaluate this. Ekaterine Tikaradze says that "this decision does not matter much" and explained why:
"Whether the citizens of Georgia will be restricted from traveling to the EU will be decided by the European Union itself, but if we discuss the situation, many European countries talk about" Lockdown. " Therefore, I could not attach much importance to this decision because it is a variable component, and tomorrow we may be removed from the list in which we were included today, "- said Ekaterine Tikaradze.