In April 2023, the volume of money transfers from abroad constituted 369.7 million USD (933.3 million GEL), which is 20.0% (61.6 million USD) more than the amount in April 2022.
97.2% of the total money transfers from abroad came from 23 largest partner countries, with the volume of transfers from these countries each exceeding 1 million USD in April 2023. In April 2022 the share of these 23 countries constituted 97.0% percent of the total volume of money transfers.
TOP Countries By Money Transfers
1. Russian Federation - USD 160 million, an increase of 20% compared to the previous year 2. Italy - USD 41 million, an increase of 22% compared to the previous year 3. USA - USD 34 million, an increase of 37% compared to the previous year 4. Greece - USD 20 million, an increase of 9% compared to the previous year 5. Kazakhstan - USD 20 million, decrease compared to the previous year -2% 6. Germany - USD 18 million, an increase of 50% compared to the previous year 7. Israel - USD 17 million, an increase of 5% compared to the previous year 8. Turkey - USD 9 million, an increase of 14% compared to the previous year 9. Spain - USD 5 million, an increase of 9% compared to the previous year 10. Azerbaijan - USD 5 million, decrease compared to the previous year -3% 11. France - USD 4 million, an increase of 29% compared to the previous year 12. United Kingdom - USD 4 million, an increase of 39% over the previous year 13. Ireland - USD 4 million, an increase of 109% compared to the previous year 14. Kyrgyzstan - USD 3 million, an increase of 14% compared to the previous year 15. Iraq - USD 3 million, an increase of 405% compared to the previous year 16. Poland - USD 2 million, a decrease from the previous year -22% 17. Canada - USD 2 million, an increase of 13% compared to the previous year 18. Tajikistan - USD 2 million, an increase of 22% compared to the previous year 19. Armenia - USD 2 million, an increase of 62% compared to the previous year 20. Cyprus - USD 2 million, an increase of 14% compared to the previous year
In April 2023, USD 28.4 million (or GEL 71.8 million) was transferred from Georgia, which is 12.0% more as compared to USD 25.4 million in April 2022.