We Discussed New Opportunities For Deepening Trade And Economic Relations - PM
Deepening of the relations between Georgia and Turkmenistan, joint projects and the transit potential of both countries were among the key topics discussed by and between Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia and Serdar Berdimuhamedow, President of Turkmenistan in Ashgabat today.
The Head of Government of Georgia noted that Georgia noted that close political and economic relations with Turkmenistan are cherished by Georgia. Discussion was focused on the transport projects and their further advancement. It was noted that implementation of strategic projects increases the effectiveness and security of cargo shipments between Asia and Europe through the Caspian and Black Seas, resulting in the extension of trade and economic relations, advancement of regional links and connections.
Georgia is investing a lot in the construction of new roads and railway, and increase of capacities at marine ports. Therefore, use of a corridor trespassing Georgia towards the Black Sea will be favorable for Turkmenistan. The discussion was also related to the strategic partnership in the energy sector and readiness was expressed towards deepening the existing cooperation further.
"Fruitful talks with President Serdar Berdimuhamedow. Discussed new opportunities for deepening trade and economic relations. Supporting projects to explore the potential of Georgia's strategic location in order to achieve mutually beneficial goals was top priority on our agenda!", - Garibashvili twitted.