We launch new program, which must develop domestic tourism – Gakharia
We should rediscover our motherland and all places that are forgotten – Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said in Asureti village of Kvemo Kartli region.
Prime Minister together with Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Maia Tskitishvili and German Ambassador to Georgia Hubert Knirsch visited the rehabilitated German settlement in Georgia.
Gakharia said the first German settlement in Georgia dated to 1827 and rehabilitation of one of the streets in Asureti was dedicated to the 200th jubilee of the settlement.
PM said that the program was symbolic that would give stimulus to the development of internal tourism. He said that Georgia opened borders to Germany unconditionally. “German people were exiled from Georgia after World War II but this was a wonderful history of coexistence,” PM said.